N-Power: Over 100 Past Questions you must study to pass your Assessment(See questions)

N-Power is a federal government initiative by the Buhari led administration to eradicate poverty among the youths in Nigeria. It features a two years programme designed for both graduates and non graduates. The categories available on the platform includes N-Power Teach, N-Power Creative, N-Power Tech, N-Power Knowledge and others.

During the recruitment process, there is always a CBT online assessment test you have to take to be able to qualify for the programme. The question areas are general questions, English, Mathematics, Current Affairs, Computer Software and applications and general questions about yourself.

For the purpose of this post, we provide you real time exam questions from past sets and it is worthy to mention that questions are always heavily repeated in most of the sets.

Test Quiz:

1. Which is the smallest fraction among the following?

a. 3/4;

b. 6/7

c. 1/2

d. 6/5

2. How did you do in the test? Not so well. I ______ much better but I misread the directions for writing.

a. Will have done

b. Can have done

c. Must have done

d. May have done

e. Could have done

3. The Capital of Lagos State is_____

a. Bariga

b. Isale-Eko

c. Eko

d. Ikeja

e. Ikorodu

4. If the day tomorrow is Sunday, what was it yesterday?

a. Monday

b. Tuesday

c. Friday

d. Saturday.

5. Amaka was the cynosure of all eyes at the party. This means that _________

a. She attracted everybody’s attention

b. Everybody was surprised that she attended the part

c. None of the options

d. Everybody looked down at her

e. She was notorious for her behaviour

6. Who is the current Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria

Select one:

a. Alhaji Mai Borno

b. Sanusi Lamido Sanusi

c. Godwin Emefiele

d. Adamu Chiroma

e. Charles Soludo.

7. In words number 14 can be written as _________

a. Forteen.

b. Fourteen.

c. Fortin.

d. Fourtin.

8. [Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the uppercase word.]

Few people prefer the RURAL to the ______ areas.

a. Urban

b. Modern

c. Pastoral

d. Central

e. Rustic

9. A piece of land completely surrounded by water is known as_________

a. A platform

b. A lagoon

c. A lake

d. An island

e. None of the options.

10. Bose shouldn’t have interrupted the teacher, _________?

Select one:

a. Could she

b. Didn’t she

c. Should she

d. Did she

e. Can she.

11. Are you willing to be deployed to a rural area?

a. YES

b. NO

12. At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?

a. YES

b. NO

13. At this time, which one or a combination of these devices do you own:

Select one or more:

a. Smartphone (mobile phones with Internet capabilities)

b. Laptop

c. Tablet

14. Do you have any physical disability?

Select one:

a. Yes

b. No

15. Gender?

Select one:

a. Female

b. Male

16. Which of these classifications and/ or post-graduate degrees apply to you?

Select one:

a. 3rd Class / Pass

b. 1st Class / Distinction and Masters

c. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + PGD

d. 1st Class / Distinction

e. 3rd Class /Pass + PGD

f. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit

g. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit + PGD

h. 3rd Class / Pass + Masters

i. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit

j. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + Masters

k. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit + Masters

l. 1st Class / Distinction and PGD

17. What is your current employment status?

Select one:

a. Full-time

b. Part-time

c. Freelance

d. Unemployed

18. A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.

(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3

(b) x+ ykmh-1/3

(c) x+2 ykmh-1

(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3

Answer: C

19. The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.

(a) 45 years

(b) 72 years

(c) 108 years

(d) 216 years

Answer: C

20. A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?

[Take π=22/7] (a) 2.5

(b) 5

(c) 25

(d) 50

Answer: C

21. In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?

(a) 81

(b) 72

(c) 54

(d) 45

Answer: A

22. A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.

(a) 45 years`

(b) 48 years

(c) 60 years

(d) 74 years

Answer: C

23. If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3

(a) 7:4

(b) 4:3

(c) 3:4

(d) 4:7

Answer: A

24. If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?

(a) ½

(b) 1

(c) 1½

(d) 3

Answer: D

25. The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2 ?

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 9

Answer: B.

26. What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?

(a) 1/6

(b) 1/3

(c) ½

(d) 2/3

Answer: C

Use the following information for question 36 and 36.

The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

27. What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?

(a) 5/8

(b) 7/8

(c) 9/16

(d) 14/25

Answer: A

28. If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 6

Answer: B

29. Have you moved into your new house yet? Not yet. The rooms________.

(a) is being painted

(b) None of the options

(c) is painted

(d) are painted

(e) are being painted

30. The closest government to the people is_______

(a) Federal Government

(b) United Nation

(c) local government

(d) Ward Government

(e) State Government

31. Brazil is a country in

(b) America

(c) Africa

(d) Europe

(e) Asia

32. A reflex angle is______

(a) greater than 90 and less than

(b) degrees.

(c) 160 degrees.

(d) less than 45 degrees.

(e) less than 90 degree.

33. What should I ask my mother?

Select one:

a. Ask her when will be ready the food.

b. Ask her when will be the food ready.

c. Ask her when the food will be ready.

d. Ask her when will the food ready be.

34. What ______ your favourite food as a child?

Select one:

a. will

b. would

c. where

d. was

35. “Those shopping bags look really heavy. _____ carry one for you?” ’That’s very kind of you!’

Select one:

a. Will I

b. Do I have

c. Shall I

d. Do I

36. Nigeria became a republic in ___________.

Select one:

a. 1st October, 1960

b. 1st October, 1961

c. 1st October, 1962

d. 1st October, 1963

37. Nigeria is named after a:

Select one:

a. River

b. Lake

c. Mountain

d. People

38. Nigeria’s governmental constitution is chiefly based on that of the:

Select one:

a. USA

b. UK

c. EU

d. Netherlands

39. Nigeria is divided into _____ geopolitical zones.

Select one:

a. 4

b. 5

c. 6

d. 8

40. The file belongs to Mr. Bobo, give it to _______.

Select one:

a. it

b. she

c. him

d. he

41. I have never ______ such a boring book!

Select one:

a. read

b. readed

c. red

d. readeto

42. We’re really looking forward ______ on a holiday.

Select one:

a. to gone

b. going

c. go

d. to going

43. Have you called the restaurant about the booking? Yes, I’ve _____ done that.

Select one:

a. soon

b. already

c. yet

d. may

44. I’ll never forget _____ Rosa win the Eurovision.

Select one:

a. see

b. saw

c. seeing

d. seen

45. It was so nice seeing Simon again! We should have called him _______.

Select one:

a. months back

b. to months

c. since months

d. in months

46. The Obudu Cattle Ranch is an example of a ____________ in Nigeria.

Select one:

a. tourists’ activations

b. tourism potentials

c. tourist attraction

d. tourism activations

47. Which desert’s edge is found at Nigeria’s northernmost borderland?

Select one:

a. Savanah

b. Sahara

c. Tropical

d. None of the above

48. The highest court in Nigeria is?

Select one:

a. The Supreme Court

b. The National Industrial Court

c. The Federal High Court

d. The Privy Council

49. _______is anything that has weight and can occupy space.

Select one:

a. an object

b. a solid

c. matter

d. a mineral

50. Tom ______ Elizabeth to go to the hospital

Select one:

a. told

b. said

c. saying to

d. telling to

51. Thanks for remembering my birthday, but you……..bought me a present.

Select one:

a. shouldn’t have

b. can

c. mustn’t

d. have had to

NPOWER TAX ASSESSMENT SET A

1. Workers get paid N160000 for working for five days. How much will 5 workers get paid for a day?

Select one:

a. N 40,000

b. N 30,000

c. N 25,000

d. N 10,000

2. Not speaking to anyone _______, but shouldn’t we clean the house?

Select one:

a. herself

b. themselves

c. in particular

d. himself

3. Which is the largest number in 15/17, 15/18, 15/19, 15/21?

Select one:

a. 15/17

b. 15/18

c. 15/19

d. 15/21

4. The Black shield in Nigeria’s Coat of Arms represents?

Select one:

a. All of the options

b. protection

c. good soil

d. strength

5. A family with two parents and their children is called ____________ .

Select one:

a. extended family

b. social family

c. nuclear family

d. small family

6. The EFCC was established to perform one of the following duties.

Select one:

a. Prosecute economic crimes

b. Support government officials

c. Arrest politicians who rig elections

d. Arrest lazy politicians

7. In words number 14 can be written as ____.

Select one:

a. Fortin

b. Fourtin

c. Forteen

d. Fourteen

8. I thought you ________.

Select one:

a. were going to have lunch with us.

b. go to have lunch with us

c. will to have lunch with us.

d. have going to have lunch with us.

9. When we multiply an exact number by zero what will be the exact answer?

Select one:

a. the exact number

b. cannot be multiplied

c. zero

d. None of these

10. All the people in a country or area who are entitled to vote in an election can be referred to as _____________.

Select one:

a. electioners

b. electionates

c. electorates

d. electioneers

11. The door can’t be broken. He _________.

Select one:

a. have just fixed it.

b. fix it.

c. is just fixed it.

d. has just fixed it.

12. Nigeria is divided into _____ geopolitical zones.

Select one:

a. 8

b. 6

c. 5

d. 4

13. Thanks for remembering my birthday, but you……..bought me a present.

Select one:

a. shouldn’t have

b. have had to

c. can

d. mustn’t

14. The little dog ______ my leg.

Select one:

a. bite

b. bitted

c. bited

d. bit

15. What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?

Select one:

a. Power

b. Dignity

c. Strength

d. Energy

16. I’m sorry we are so late; our car ______ down on the highway.

Select one:

a. break

b. breaking

c. broken

d. broke

17. The acronym, ECOWAS, stands for __________ .

Select one:

a. Economic Community of West African States

b. Economic Centre of West African States

c. Economic Confederation of West African States

d. Economic Conference of West African States

18. By this time tomorrow we ______ the meeting.

Select one:

a. will have had

b. are having

c. will had had

d. will having

19. When you come back, don’t forget _____ the post.

Select one:

a. to picking up

b. to pick up

c. pick up

d. pickherself

20. A person is said to be a minor if he or she is _____________.

Select one:

a. below 10 years of age

b. below 18 years of age

c. below 16 years of age

d. below 12 years of age

21. Have you called the restaurant about the booking? Yes, I’ve _____ done that.

Select one:

a. soon

b. already

c. yet

d. may

22. Mohammed Gaddafi was the President of

Select one:

a. Egypt

b. Malaysia

c. Yemen

d. Libya

23. David walked by us ______ he didn’t know us!

Select one:

a. as if

b. as

c. as were

d. as if he were

24. For a change, there ______ hooligans at the match.

Select one:

a. weren’t no

b. were not

c. were no

d. were any

25. What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?

Select one:

a. Power

b. Energy

c. Dignity

d. Strength

26. He works at the theatre, ________

Select one:

a. does she?

b. didn’t he?

c. doesn’t he?

d. isn’t he?

26. London, a popular city of choice of Nigerian tourists and travelers is located in

Select one:

a. United Kingdom

b. France

c. America

d. Italy

27. I thought you ________.

Select one:

a. have going to have lunch with us.

b. will to have lunch with us.

c. go to have lunch with us

d. were going to have lunch with us.

28. Not speaking to anyone _______, but shouldn’t we clean the house?

Select one:

a. himself

b. in particular

c. themselves

d.Australia

29. She ______ a blue velvet dress to the party last night.

Select one:

a. worn

b. weared

c. war

d. wore

30.Nigeria became a republic in ___________.

Select one:

a. 1st October, 1962

b. 1st October, 1963

c. 1st October, 1961

d. 1st October, 1960

31. Chichi ______ fly to Kano tomorrow.

Select one:

a. goes to

b. to going

c. go to

d. is going to

32. Your cough is terrible! You ______ quit smoking.

Select one:

a. would

b. mustn’t

c. may

d. should

33. ___________ is a system of government that is controlled through elected representatives.

Select one:

a. Demography

b. Typography

c. Democrazy

d. Democracy

34. David walked by us ______ he didn’t know us!

Select one:

a. as

b. as if

c. as were

d. as if he were

35. Electric bulb was invented by a scientist called__________

Select one:

a. Sir Joseph Watts

b. John Bulb

c. None of the above

d. Thomas Watts

36. I’m sorry we are so late; our car ______ down on the highway.

Select one:

a. broken

b. break

c. broke

d. breaking

37. I think the joke _____ very funny, because you’re laughing a lot.

Select one:

a. must have been

b. should be

c. was to be

d. should has been

About Royalng 8893 Articles
Want To Promote Your Music, Videos, Mixtapes, Comedy Videos or Contents & Materials On Royalng? Call Or Chat With Us On Whatsapp +2348035601013

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply